“Dividend taxes paid by non-residents will be equal to those paid by residents, as of 1 July, or by the latest on 1 January 2009. According to the letter of formal notice sent by the EC at the beginning of May, the change should go into effect by 1 July 2008 and will be adopted by an Emergency Ordinance,” said the Minister. The letter by the European Commission (EC) regards the taxation of dividends paid to companies resident elsewhere in the EU or in the European Economic Area/European Free Trade Association (EEA/EFTA) countries. Domestic dividends on participations of up to 15 percent of the shares are presently subject to a final withholding tax of 10 percent, according to the letter, which goes on to say that “on similar outbound dividends, Romania levies a withholding tax of 16 percent.”
Dividend taxes paid by non-residents could drop to 10% as of 1 July
Publicat la 22.05.2008, 21:00:00
Acest articol nu reprezintă consultanță financiară.
Newsletter zilnic money.ro
BET, curs valutar, știrea zilei — în 2 minute, înainte de 7:00.
Articole înrudite

Actualitate
Mașină nouă sau second-hand: care este costul real după cinci ani?

Actualitate
Radu Mazăre și-a mai luat două plaje în Madagascar. Fostul primar și-a transformat resortul în „eco-lux”

Actualitate
WARO – Watching Romania aduce la București prima ediție a unui eveniment internațional dedicat orologeriei independente

Actualitate
Forța capitalului românesc! Top 100 companii antreprenoriale din România. Cine sunt cei mai puternici oameni de afaceri

Actualitate
